Kerim Troeller

Kerim Troeller

Birthday: 22 October 1990, Geneva, Switzerland
Birth Name: Kerim Glenn Troeller
Height: 188 cm
Classically trained at LAMDA - The London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art; Swedish actor Kerim Troeller's rise to success is an inspiring and humbling story. Making it on his own without an agent for 7 years, he built himself up from being homeless, broke, working 30 odd jobs, writing/producing/starring in, even directing his own films, to b... Show more »
Classically trained at LAMDA - The London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art; Swedish actor Kerim Troeller's rise to success is an inspiring and humbling story. Making it on his own without an agent for 7 years, he built himself up from being homeless, broke, working 30 odd jobs, writing/producing/starring in, even directing his own films, to becoming a rising star in Hollywood.Born in Geneva, Switzerland to an American father and Turkish mother, Kerim spent most of his life in Stockholm, Sweden, where he calls home, but has lived around the world in nine countries, and speaks English, Swedish, Turkish and is studying Italian.He began pursuing his acting career at age 18, leaving high school in Sweden for L.A. with only a few dollars in his pocket and nowhere to stay, living out of a suitcase and sleeping in more than 20 different places in his first 10 weeks.Very early in life, Kerim began getting attention for his talents in schools and later on stage performing in plays, theater camps, and drama competitions, in Stockholm, London, Copenhagen, and Tokyo. As he grew from adolescence he won awards for his performances on stage and since pursuing his career at 18 has trained extensively in Los Angeles, London and Stockholm including training at LAMDA and Stella Adler. For his whole life it was his impressive dramatic range that made him stand out as an actor, as well as his talent for voices, accents and impressions, later doing voice-over work and even stand-up comedy. As he matured it was his intensity and rage that has made him an explosive and physical character actor and transformer, being drawn to the most challenging dramatic roles.A renaissance man of many gifts, he is also a musician, songwriter, and composer in piano, Spanish guitar, and drums. He's a life-long and highly trained martial artist and weapons fighter specializing in Wing Tsun (Wing Chun) Kung-Fu, a former semi-professional baseball pitcher and shortstop at 17, as well as having competed in most other competitive and extreme sports. He's a formerly competitive dancer and still a passionate and gifted poet, writer, photographer, and artist.After arriving in Hollywood at 18, Kerim was taken under the wing and adopted like a son by legendary acting coach, Vincent Chase, with whom he received his formal training in screen acting. After only three weeks in Hollywood, he connected with renowned photographer, Bruce Weber, which led to him modeling for an Abercrombie & Fitch campaign. However, after a few years of struggle, he took his talents into his own hands as well as being his own agent. He began writing screenplays, producing and even directing his own short films in which he starred in, including an inspirational short film 'Be The Legend', based on his own story and struggle. He created and built his own brand and online presence and fan base that continues to grow along with his success, all whilst working in over 30 restaurant and odd jobs in different cities around the world to support himself while he unrelentingly pursued his dreams.After several years of hardship, in 2013 at age 22, Kerim starred in his first feature film "We Will Part, which he co-wrote and produced. Gaining attention in Hollywood, he turned down offers that weren't challenging enough and chose instead to develop further in his craft. He studied classical acting and Shakespeare at LAMDA after training at Stella Adler in L.A, whilst carefully developing and pursuing the right projects, along with making his own film: "Where The Streets Have No Name", an inspirational epic based on his own life, which he wrote, and is producing, directing and starring in, under the banner of his own production company.In 2016 he worked with Michael Bay in "13 Hours" and is now set to be a part of a number of productions in 2016 and 2017. Show less «